NY R03691

April 14, 2006

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 R03691

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000

Ms. Bernadette Placido
QVC Inc.
1200 Wilson Drive
MC 211
West Chester, PA 19380

RE: The tariff classification of cardholders from China

Dear Ms. Placido:

In your letter dated April 7, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is three styles of cardholders. Item numbers HDC2050 and HDC2051 are cardholders measuring 2-1/4 inches high. Each consists of a steel wire loop on a steel base in the shape of a gift package. They differ in color only. Item number HDC2052 is comprised of a steel loop on a steel base in the shape of a pine cone. It measures 2-1/2 inch high. Although these particular items may be intended to be used as place card holders, they are of the same class or kind as articles intended to display other decorative articles.

The applicable subheading for the base metal cardholders will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metalstatuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,