NY R03625

April 28, 2006

CLA-2-90:RR:NC:N1:105 R03625

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9030.83.0000

Mr. Michael E. Roll
Pisani & Roll
1875 Century Park East, Suite 600
Los Angeles, CA 90067

RE: The tariff classification of an Oscilloscope/DMM/Power Analyzer from an Unknown Country

Dear Mr. Roll:

In your letter dated March 31, 2006, for Alcatel Submarine Networks, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No sample was submitted.

You state, ”The Handheld Battery Operated Oscilloscope/DMM/Power Analyzer – Model 720A is measuring or checking instrument that combines the functions of a multimeter and an oscilloscope Furthermore, the Handheld Battery Operated Oscilloscope/DMM/Power Analyzer – Model 720A does contain a recording device, as it has the capacity for the storage of waveforms, data and instrument setups.”

The display for the oscilloscope portion is not a CRT.

We agree that the applicable subheading for the 720A will be 9030.83.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “other” instruments and appliances (including “other” oscilloscopes) for measuring or checking electrical quantities, with a recording device. The rate of duty will be 1.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,