NY R03618

April 13, 2006

CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:104 R03618

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8207.90.6000

Aaron C. Amundsen
Emerald City Tattoo Supply
12330 ½ Lake City Way NE
Seattle, Washington 98125

RE: The tariff classification of tattooing needles from China.

Dear Mr. Amundsen:

In your letter dated March 30, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are stainless steel medical grade tattooing needles used in electronic coil tattooing machines. Imported in boxes of 50, these needles have been sterilized by ethylene oxide gas, individually wrapped in blister packaging and designed for one time use. They can be used in both cosmetic and reconstructive tattooing applications.

The applicable subheading for the tattooing needles will be 8207.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for interchangeable tools for handtools, whether or not power operated, or for machine-tools (for example, for pressing, stamping, punching, tapping, threading, drilling, boring, broaching, milling, turning, or screwdriving), including dies for drawing or extruding metal, and rock drilling or earth boring tools: base metal parts thereof: other interchangeable tools, and parts thereof; other; other; not suitable for cutting metal, and parts thereof; for handtools, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at 646-733-3011.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,