NY R03566

April 4, 2006

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 R03566

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Mr. Troy D. Crago
Atico International (USA), Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of an “Adult Hula Skirt” from the Philippines.

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated March 28, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a photograph of an “Adult Hula Skirt” identified as item number S062HA08003, which is a skirt secured at the waist. Assuming the raffia is plaiting material and that this hula skirt is a costume, the plaiting material imparts the essential character of the skirt and qualifies it as a non-textile skirt.

The applicable subheading for the “Adult Hula Skirt” identified as item number S062HA08003 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”).

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,