NY R03447

March 20, 2006

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 R03447

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050

Mr. Derek Sakaguchi
Micom CHB Inc.
460 S. Hindry Ave., Unit C
Inglewood, CA 9031

RE: The tariff classification of a mop from China.

Dear Mr. Sakaguchi:

In your letter dated March 13, 2006, on behalf of Aquastar Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise to be imported is a mop consisting of a metal pole, a plastic base and 4 micro fiber (polyester) mop cloths. You indicate that the items will be imported, packaged and sold together.

The applicable subheading for the mop will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Brooms, brushes mops and feather dusters Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,