NY R03439

March 24, 2006

CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 R03439

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.2020

Mr. Troy D. Crago
Atico International (USA), Inc.
501 South Andrews Ave.
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of a “note pad refill” from Singapore.

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated March 13, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Corporate Express Inc.

The product in question, a photo of which was submitted, is identified as a “Daytimer Note Pad Refill” (Item # W093QA00053). It is a package of two 5½” x 8½” pads of blank lined paper. Each pad consists of 24 paper sheets bound by an adhesive strip along the top edge. Affixed to the left edge is a slotted, hole-punched paperboard strip that will permit the pad to be mounted in a 3- or 7-ring binder.

The applicable subheading for the above-described product will be 4820.10.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for memorandum pads, letter pads and similar articles, of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,