NY R03400

March 20, 2006

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:120 R03400

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.5000

Jordan DeBear
Future Graphics
1175 Aviation Place
San Fernando, CA 91340

RE: The tariff classification of desktop inkjet print cartridges from unknown country

Dear Mr. DeBear:

In your letter dated March 6, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The empty desktop inkjet print cartridges are made of a plastic housing and contains an electric strip and print head. The cartridges are imported empty. Once imported, they are cleaned, refilled with ink and sold as remanufactured desktop inkjet print cartridges. The desktop inkjet print cartridges are specifically designed for its designated desktop printer such as: Hewlett Packard, Lexmark, Canon and Dell desktop printers limited to data processing. The printers are not used for industrial or highly technical printing of posters, billboards, etc.

The applicable subheading for the desktop inkjet print cartridges will be 8473.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts and accessoriessuitable for use solely or principally with machines of headings 8469 to 8472: Parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471: Not incorporating a cathode ray tube: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at 646-733-3010.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,