NY R03332

March 22, 2006

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 R03332

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8481.90.9080

Ms. Kelley Gene Dunn
Marisol International LLC
4150 N Mulberry Drive (Suite 130)
Kansas City, MO 64116

RE: The tariff classification of a valve bracket from China

Dear Ms. Dunn:

In your letter dated February 10, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Culligan International. Descriptive information was submitted.

The article in question is described as a bracket, part number 01012926, manufactured solely for use in Culligan brand water softeners. The bracket is designed to support the lower axis of a timing cam within an electric control valve.

The applicable subheading for the bracket will be 8481.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other parts of taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances. The rate of duty is free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,