United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Since an analysis of sections 102.11(a)(1) and 102.11(a)(2) will not yield a country of origin determination, we look to section 102.11(a)(3). Section 102.11(a)(3) provides that the country of origin is the country in which "each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification set out in section 102.20. . .."

The finished, packaged paper sheets are classified in heading 4802, HTSUS. The applicable tariff shift rule found in section 102.20(j) provides as follows:

HTSUS Tariff Shift and/or other requirements 4801 - 4807 ........... A change to heading 4801 through 4807 from any other heading, including another heading within that group.

Since the master rolls of paper as well as the cut-to-size, packaged paper sheets are classified under the same heading, the required change in tariff classification does not occur for purposes of reaching an origin determination under section 102.11(a)(3).