United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Section 134.1(j) of the regulations, provides that “The NAFTA Marking Rules are the rules promulgated for purposes of determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country.” Section 134.1(g) of the regulations defines a "good of a NAFTA country" as “an article for which the country of origin is Canada, Mexico or the United States, as determined under the NAFTA Marking Rules.” Section 134.45(a)(2) of the regulations provides that “A good of a NAFTA country may be marked with the name of the country of origin in English, French or Spanish.”