NY R03304

March 15, 2006

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N3:349 R03304

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3918.90.1000

Mr. Alan Fung
Sourcerite Factory Limited
3/F., William Enterprises
Ind. Bldg., 23-25 Ng Fong Street
Sanpokong, Kln., Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of a floor tile from China.

Dear Mr. Fung:

In your letter dated February 15, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You will be importing interlocking floor tiles. Photographs of the interlocking floor tile and interlocking edge strip were submitted with your request. The tile is made from 100 percent ethylene vinyl acetate (EVA). The square tile has interlocking tabs on four sides.

The applicable subheading for the tile and edge strip will be 3918.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for floor coverings of plastic, whether or not self adhesive, in rolls or in the form of tiles: of other plastics: floor coverings. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,