NY R03295

February 21, 2006

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 R03295

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000

Mr. Mark Davies
LG Sourcing, Inc.
1000 Lowe’s Blvd.
Mooresville, NC 28117

RE: The tariff classification of a garden hook, an arch trellis and a flag stand from China

Dear Mr. Davies:

In your letter, dated February 15, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first item is a 48-inch high, steel, shepherd garden hook, item number 58537. Your letter states that it is used for hanging potted plants, bird feeders, birdhouses, wind chimes, etc. The second item is an 80-inch high, steel, Gothic arch, garden trellis, item number 101204. The last item is a 36-inch high, steel, flag stand/holder, item number 3631, used to display a decorative garden flag. Each item is designed to be staked to the ground and to support other decorative articles.

The applicable subheading for the garden hook, arch trellis and flag stand will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metalstatuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,