NY R03233

February 16, 2006

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:110 R03233

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070

Ms. Stacy Anne Hallon
Nippon Express USA
8065 Tristar
Irving, TX 75063

RE: The tariff classification of an A/C wireless remote control from Japan and Thailand.

Dear Ms. Hallon:

In your letter dated February 7, 2006, on behalf of your client Daikin AC you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is Model ARC433A51-Wireless Remote Controller. The wireless remote controller is used for controlling all functions of a Daikin Indoor A/C Evaporator Unit.

The ARC433A51 is a battery powered hand-held infrared (IF) device with 14 push button switches and a Liquid Crystal Display (LCD). It is designed for use only with Daikin Units. This device allows the user to program the various functions and settings of the AC Evaporator Unit (i.e. temperature settings, on/off, fan speed settings, timer settings, etc.).

The applicable subheading for the Model ARC433A51-Wireless Remote Controller will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Boards, panels, consolesand other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of heading 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricityFor a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,