NY R03226

February 17, 2006

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 R03226

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9504.40.0000

Jeffrey P. Bein
Neese Products
3104 E. Camelback Rd. #530
Phoenix, AZ 85016

RE: The tariff classification of Sha-Co cards from China

Dear Mr. Bein:

In your letter dated February 6, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on a deck of 52 cards that will be marketed and sold as Sha-Co cards and used in a card game of the same name. It is a children’s card game that will enable them to learn about colors and shapes. Each card deck is comprised of 52 cards with various assorted shapes and colors on each card. The proper classification will be in Chapter 95 of the HTSUS in the provision for playing cards. An illustration was submitted, in lieu of a sample.

The applicable subheading for the Sha-Co card game, no item number designated, will be 9504.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles for arcade, table or parlor gamesparts and accessories thereof: playing cards. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,