NY R03205

February 21, 2006

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 R03205

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8513.10.2000

Mr. Derek K. Sakaguchi
Micom CHB, Inc.
460 S. Hindry Avenue, Unit C
Inglewood, CA 90301

RE: The tariff classification of flashlights from China.

Dear Mr. Sakaguchi:

In your letter dated February 1, 2006, on behalf of Roadmaster (USA) Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise, based on the submitted information, is flashlights that consist of the following: a mini LED flashlight with key ring; and a rechargeable, battery-operated LED flashlight, which is recharged through rotating its hand-crank. The applicable subheading for these flashlights will be 8513.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energyLamps: Flashlights. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,