NY R03152

February 13, 2006

CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 R03152

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.4500

Ms. Crystal Dailey
Be A Better Golfer Company
9 Decatur Street
Brooklyn, NY 11216

RE: The tariff classification of “Golfdust” Spray from Canada.

Dear Ms. Daily:

In your letter dated January 23, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling for “Golfdust” spray which is a mixture of hexane (CAS 110-54-3) and anhydrous calcium sulfate (CAS 7778-18-9). You state in your inquiry that the product is applied to a golf club head and when contact is made with the ball a mark is left on the golf head to indicate exactly where the ball made contact.

The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: mixtures that are in whole or in part of hydrocarbons derived in whole or in part from petroleum, shale oil, natural gas. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,