NY R03147

January 27, 2006

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:N1:106 R03147

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8701.90.1030

Mr. Gary Gilstorf
AGCO Corporation
4205 River Green Parkway
Duluth, GA 30096

RE: The tariff classification of the Massey Ferguson 431 tractor from Turkey.

Dear Mr. Gilstorf:

In your letter dated January 20, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Massey Ferguson 431 wheeled tractor is powered by a Perkins diesel engine and is available in a 2-wheel drive configuration. Other features include a 3-point hitch and an 8x2 transmission. This tractor is rated at approximately 44 PTO horsepower (32.8 kW). The Massey Ferguson 431 tractor will be used in farming and can accommodate a variety of agricultural implements such as mowers, rakes and balers

The applicable subheading for the Massey Ferguson 431 tractor will be 8701.90.1030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other tractors suitable for agricultural use with a PTO of 29.8 kW or more but less than 44.8 kW. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Wholey at 646-733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,