NY R03134

January 27, 2006

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 R03134

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.6080

Ms. Sharon Dixon
TSA Corporate Services Inc.
1050 West Hampden Ave.
Englewood, CO 80110

RE: The tariff classification of a trampoline safety enclosure from China

Dear Ms. Dixon:

In your letter dated January 19, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is identified as a trampoline safety enclosure. There is no item number indicated for the product at this time. The components of the item are as follows: PE (polyethylene) mesh netting assembled on a zinc steel frame with foam tubes. The foam tubes are designed so that they may be attached to a trampoline by means of zinc clamps. A sample was not submitted, however a detailed description was included with the ruling request. The trampoline safety enclosure will be classified in Chapter 95 of the HTSUS as an accessory for a trampoline.

The applicable subheading for the trampoline safety enclosure will be 9506.99.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sportsor outdoor gamesand parts and accessories thereof: other: otherother. The rate of duty will be 4% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,