NY R03052

January 11, 2006

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 R03052

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Santos R. Deleon
Paulette Diaz U.S. Customs Broker
Kennedy Avenue
Mai Center Suite 210
San Juan, Puerto Rico 00920

RE: The tariff classification of a flat jewelry display pad from Taiwan or China

Dear Mr. Deleon:

In your letter dated January 5, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, A. J. Jewelry Box Inc., of Isla Verde, Puerto Rico.

The item in question is identified as a flat jewelry display pad. You indicate that it is rectangular-shaped piece of velvet covered cardboard that measures 7.5” x 14”. The pad is flat as opposed to fitted, and jewelry items are laid upon it to be displayed.

The applicable subheading for the flat jewelry display pad will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,