NY R03034

January 18, 2006

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 R03034

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880; 9506.39.0080

Ms. Daniela Holnsteiner
Craft Production Trading Gmbh
Freindorferstrasse 19
Ansfelden 4052 Austria

RE: The tariff classification of a golf clip and a ball marker from Austria.

Dear Ms. Holnsteiner:

In your letter dated January 1, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The golf clip is a clip composed of plastic with a patch of “VELCRO” type hook and loop fastener tape. It clips onto a belt, bag or pants pocket and is used to secure a golf glove. This allows the glove to hang freely and dry quickly between shots or while the golfer is putting. The ball marker is composed of plastic, and is used in the play of the sport to mark the place where the golf ball comes to rest.

The applicable subheading for the golf clip will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the ballmarker will be 9506.39.0080, HTSUS, which provides for articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sportsor outdoor gamesparts and accessories thereof: golf clubs and other golf equipment; parts and accessories thereof: otherother. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,