NY R02998

December 28, 2005

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 R02998

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9401.69.8030; 9403.60.8080

Mr. Mark Olsen
China Clipper Northwest
7568 45th Avenue SW
Seattle, WA 98136

RE: The tariff classification of occasional furniture from China.

Dear Mr. Olsen:

In your letter dated December 19, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise to be imported consists of occasional furniture made of medium density fiberboard (MDF). The items include a bench, work desk, corner desk, mudroom locker, storage bench and entertainment stand. You have submitted pictures of the furniture items with your request.

The applicable subheading for the bench and storage bench will be 9401.69.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUSA), which provides for “Seats, whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: Other seats, with wooden frames: Other: Other: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for the work desk, corner desk, mudroom locker and entertainment stand will be 9403.60.8080, HTS, which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other wooden furniture: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUSA and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,