NY N003714

December 4, 2006

CLA-2-94:RR:E:NC:SP:233

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9403.60.8080

Mr. Michael Shea
Hellman Worldwide Logistics, Inc.
635 Airport South Parkway
Suite 200
Atlanta, GA 30349

RE: The tariff classification of furniture from China.

Dear Mr. Shea:

In your letter dated November 27, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is a desk, hutch and bookcase combination. You are requesting classification if the components are imported separately. You have submitted a photograph of the desk and hutch combination with your request.

All three components, the desk, hutch and bookcase are considered unit furniture. They are separately presented elements of unit furniture that are designed to stand one on the other. Consequently, classification of all three pieces as other wooden furniture is appropriate.

The applicable subheading for the desk, hutch and bookcase if imported separately will be 9403.60.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other wooden furniture: Other, Other”. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The desk, hutch and bookcase may be subject to antidumping duties. A list of AD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,