NY N003632

December 6, 2006

CLA-2-74:RR:NC:N1:113

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7419.99.5050

Ms. Karen Yost
Customs Broker
C Air International
6053 Century Boulevard, Suite 650
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s brass metal dress from China.

Dear Ms. Yost:

In your letter dated November 21, 2006, on behalf of BCBG Max Azria Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a woman’s metal mesh dress. In your fax, received by our office on November 30, 2006, you requested that a classification ruling for the dress be made based on the styling of the sample provided and the component material of brass.

The merchandise consists of a woman’s dress, style number MVF65072. The dress for which you are requesting a ruling is constructed of brass metal on the outer surface with a knit textile lining. The lining is made of 80 percent polyester and 29 percent spandex.

The sample will be returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the woman’s brass metal dress will be 7419.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of copper, other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,