NY N003613

November 24, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2077

Susan Park
Quiksilver
15202 Graham Street
Huntington Beach, CA 92649

RE: The tariff classification of a cardigan for girls’ wear from China

Dear Ms. Park:

In your letter dated November 20, 2006 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style LOVE/GT427429/G427429, manufactured from finely knitted jersey that you state measures15 stitches per two centimeters, is rib-knitted around the neckline, around the cuffs of the long sleeves, around the waistband, and along both sides of the placket of the full-front, buttoned opening. All of the components of this garment are knit to shape and assembled by linking and looping.

As you have requested, the sample garment and its accompanying component parts are being returned.

The applicable subheading for this style will be 6110.20.2077, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweatersand similar articles, knitted, of cotton, other, other, other, girls’, knit to shape articles described in statistical note 6 to this chapter. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This cardigan falls within textile category 339. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,