NY N003598

November 29, 2006

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:N2:225

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Mr. Randy Williams
Seasons USA, Inc.
18644 E. Powers Lane
Aurora, CO 80015

RE: The tariff classification of costumes from China.

Dear Mr. Williams:

In your letter dated October 30, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have requested rulings on the following costumes, which are being returned to you upon your request.

Style B5091, Swash Buckler, is a costume set that consists of a headpiece, a coat, an eye patch and a belt, with the coat imparting the essential character. Since the coat is made of polyvinyl chloride and polyurethane (cellular plastic), with the textile backing (polyester) merely serving as reinforcement, the coat is considered an article of plastic and therefore not classifiable as a textile article of wearing apparel in Chapter 61 or 62. Instead the Swash Buckler costume will be classified as a non-textile costume in Chapter 95.

Style D2062, Evil Master, is a costume set that consists of a coat and a belt, with the coat imparting the essential character. Since the coat is made of polyvinyl chloride and polyurethane (cellular plastic), with the textile backing (polyester) merely serving as reinforcement, the coat is considered an article of plastic and therefore not classifiable as a textile article of wearing apparel in Chapter 61 or 62. Instead the Evil Master costume will be classified as a non-textile costume in Chapter 95.

Style B2015, Sox Hop Sally, is a textile costume set that consists of a jacket, a dress, a scarf and a belt, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has styling (a multiple layer skirt), it has a flimsy neck, waist and seams, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy edges at the arms and closure. This costume meets the flimsy, non-durable requirements for classification in Chapter 95.

Style B2086, Spider Vamp, is a textile costume set that consists of a dress, a corset and a headpiece, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has styling (a bust line and raglan sleeves), it has a flimsy neck, waist and seams, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy edges at the arms and closure. This costume meets the flimsy, non-durable requirements for classification in Chapter 95.

The applicable subheading for style B5091, Swash Buckler, style D2062, Evil Master, style B2015, Sox Hop Sally, and style B2086, Spider Vamp, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”).

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,