NY N003470

December 6, 2006

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0070

Ms. Tonja J. Davenport
Customs Senior Analyst
Dollar General Corporation
Import Department
100 Mission Ridge
Goodlettsville, TN 37072-2170

RE: The tariff classification of a key ring from China.

Dear Ms. Davenport:

In your letter dated November 16, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample provided with your letter is identified as the Lip Gloss Key Ring, style number 5725-54. It consists of an iron split wire ring attached by a 1 inch length of iron chain to a plastic ice cream cone. The ice cream cone measures approximately 3 inches in length and has a screw-on top. Inside the top portion of the ice cream cone is lip gloss.

The sample will be returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the Lip Gloss Key Ring will be 7326.20.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel wire, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,