NY N003438

November 29, 2006

CLA-2-94:RR:E:NC:SP:233

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9403.50.9080

Ms. Lisa Wu
Light Industries
Unit 5D, Block H2
Siena 2B, Discovery Bay
Lantau Island
China

RE: The tariff classification of wooden bedroom furniture from China.

Dear Ms. Wu:

In your letter dated November 16, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is wooden bedroom furniture.

The applicable subheading for wooden bedroom furniture will be 9403.50.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Wooden furniture of a kind used in the bedroom Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

You have inquired as to whether the subject merchandise is subject to antidumping duties if imported for personal use. You also request further information regarding antidumping duty rates. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,