NY N003406

December 5, 2006

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:120

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8471.80.1000

Ms. Jean E. Moore
Ericsson, Inc.
3000 Marconi Drive
Warrendale, PA 15086

RE: The tariff classification of switching routers from an unknown country.

Dear Ms. Moore:

In your letter dated November 17, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Under consideration are two models of multi-service switching routers, the BXR400 and BXR1600. They provide a common service point for all multi-service offerings, and a gateway to the respective core network(s) that enables switching, routing, and transport of these offerings. These devices do not connect directly to the Internet; they are devices designed to enhance switches within the user’s local area network (LAN) environment.

The BXR400 has a system capacity of up to 4 gigabytes per second (GBps), and offers up to 32 physical ports as well as over 8,000 logical ports for connecting clients, servers, or access devices such as hubs, routers, LAN switches, or WAN access devices. The BXR1600 scales up to 16 GBps, and offers up to 128 physical ports plus over 32,000 logical ports for device connections. Both models are used to implement service provider edge networks, or as components for a business’s LAN environment.

The applicable subheading for the BXR400 and BXR1600 multi-service switching routers will be 8471.80.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Automatic data processing machines and units thereof; magnetic or optical readers, machines for transcribing data onto data media in coded form and machines for processing such data, not elsewhere specified or included: Other units of automatic data processing machines: Control or adapter units. The general rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Pursuant to title 19 United States Code, Section 3005 The Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States is expected to be amended effective 1/1/07. The amendments are expected to affect the classification of your merchandise. Pursuant to Section 3005 c, the report recommending those changes has been sent to the President for proclamation of the changes. Upon the expiration of sixty legislative days, in the absence of Congressional action, the recommended changes will become law. Accordingly based on that recommendation, it is anticipated that your merchandise will be classified in 8517.62.00 under the 2007 Harmonized Tariff Schedule. Under the circumstances, this classification under the 2007 tariff is advisory only.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at 646-733-3010.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,