NY N003391

November 28, 2006

CLA-2-72:RR:NC:N1:117

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0070

Ms. Nilda P. de Manso
Rene Ortiz Villafañe, Inc.
P.O. Box 9022562
San Juan, PR 00902-2562

RE: The tariff classification of steel loop ties from China.

Dear Ms. de Manso:

In your letter, dated November 1, 2006, on behalf of your client, Corus Hardware Corporation, Cataño, PR, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is comprised of steel loop ties. The loop ties are available in wire diameters of 15g, 16g, and 16½ g, in lengths ranging from 4” to 20”, and in black annealed and polyvinyl chloride (PVC) coated surfaces.

The applicable subheading for the steel loop ties will be 7326.20.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, articles of iron or steel wire, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gloria Stingone at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,