NY N003383

November 28, 2006

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:110

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070

Ms. Jena Hooks
Uniden America Corporation
4700 Amon Carter Boulevard
Fort Worth, TX 76155

RE: The tariff classification of a remote control head unit for radio scanners, from China.

Dear Ms. Hooks:

In your letter dated November 13, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is a Remote Head, model number BC-RH96. It is a small and lightweight device, designed to control a handheld or mobile radio scanner which has been mounted in an inconspicuous but inaccessible place in a motor vehicle. Aside from the head unit, the retail package will also include mounting brackets and hardware, a Remote Head-to-host scanner connection cable, a DC power cord, and instructional materials.

The Remote Head, which may be mounted to the dashboard of a motor vehicle using the brackets, connects to and receives radio signals from a host scanner via the 10-foot connection cable. The head unit cannot function without being connected to the host scanner, or while the host scanner is powered off. The Remote Head displays information on its LCD screen, and automatically configures its controls to match that of the host scanner to which it is connected. The user operates the head unit just as they would the host scanner, utilizing its full numeric keypad, additional function switches, and control knobs. While the Remote Head incorporates a volume control that raises or lowers the volume of the host scanner, it does not itself contain speakers.

The applicable subheading for the remote control head unit will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Boards, panels, consoles, desks, cabinets and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of heading 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricityFor a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,