NY N003359

November 24, 2006

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8505.19.1000

Mr. John C. Kanis
7218 Treeridge Drive
Cincinnati, OH 45244

RE: The tariff classification of bulk rolls of flexible magnetic sheets from an unspecified country

Dear Mr. Kanis:

In your letter dated October 24, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise subject to this ruling is bulk rolls of flexible magnetic sheets. It will be imported into the United States in for use in printing, digital imaging, offset printing, die cutting, etc. It is composed of synthetic rubber with ferrite added. A digital photograph of the product was furnished with your submission.

The applicable subheading for bulk rolls of flexible magnetic sheets will be 8505.19.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Permanent magnets and articles intended to become permanent magnets after magnetization: Flexible magnet.” The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,