NY N003348

November 22, 2006

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000

Ms. Karen Cooper-Martin
MGA Entertainment Inc.
16340 Roscoe Blvd. #150
Van Nuys, CA 91406

RE: The tariff classification of a Bratz Forever Diamondz Fashion Design Kit from China

Dear Ms. Cooper-Martin:

In your letter dated November 9, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on a Bratz Forever Diamondz Fashion Design Kit. The product is designated as item number 333920. The kit includes: 1 Bratz themed case, 5 doll tank tops, 1 glue pen, 1 pair of tweezers for picking up the rhinestones, glitter and beads, 1 bottle of plastic rhinestones, 2 bottles of plastic beads, and 2 containers of glitter. The kit will be classified in Chapter 95 of the HTSUS as a toy set because it is designed for the amusement of children who will decorate the doll clothes with the beads, glitter, and rhinestones. The sample will be returned, as requested by your office.

The applicable subheading for the Bratz Forever Diamondz Fashion Design Kit, item number 333920, will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Pursuant to title 19 United States Code, Section 3005 The Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States is expected to be amended effective 1/1/07. The amendments are expected to affect the classification of your merchandise. Pursuant to Section 3005 c, the report recommending those changes has been sent to the President for proclamation of the changes. Upon the expiration of sixty legislative days, in the absence of Congressional action, the recommended changes will become law. Accordingly based on that recommendation, it is anticipated that your merchandise will be classified in 9503.00.00 under the 2007 Harmonized Tariff Schedule. Under the circumstances, this classification under the 2007 tariff is advisory only.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,