NY N003301

November 24, 2006

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:1:110

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a decorative light from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated November 9, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is an 8-inch LED Ball Color Changing Light (item number 947724). A sample of this item was provided with your ruling request and will be returned to you. The submitted sample is a battery-operated plastic-decorative light, which consists of a self-standing translucent globe measuring approximately 7 inches in height by 8 inches in diameter. This light incorporates color-changing LED bulbs and has a bottom light switch for activating these light bulbs to produce a decorative lighting effect.

The applicable subheading for this decorative light will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittingsnot elsewhere specified or included: Other electric lamps and lighting fittings: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,