NY N003294

December 4, 2006

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:353

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:4203.10.4060

Ms. Linda M. Rasco
Metro Customs Brokers
P.O. Box 1066
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of leather jackets from China.

Dear Ms. Rasco:

In your letter dated November 10, 2006, on behalf of Modes Corwik, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style K2300U-107 is a ladies’ jacket consisting of a leather front and collar and textile back and sleeves. The garment has a full front zipper closure and two zipper pockets at the front.

Style K2301U-107 is also a ladies’ jacket consisting of a leather front and textile back and sleeves. The garment has a stand-up collar, full front zipper closure and two vertical zipper pockets at the front.

 The applicable subheading for styles K2300U-107 and K2301U-107 will be 4203.10.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or composition leather: Articles of apparel: Other, Coats and jackets: Other: Woman’s, girls’ and infants.” The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,