NY N003274

November 17, 2006

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081

Maureen Ford
1 Geoffrey Way
Wayne, NJ 07470-2030

RE: The tariff classification of “Spiderman Be a Hero Deluxe Swim Gear” from China

Dear Ms. Ford:

In your letter dated November 13, 2006 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style 418247, manufactured from woven terry of 100% cotton, resembles a rectangular towel into which a hole has been formed in order to fit over the head, onto which an inverted pleat has been sewn for the purpose of inserting elastic that can button to the upper portion of the other side for attachment so as to permit wear.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for this style will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other garmentsgirls’, of cotton, other. The duty rate will be 8.1 per cent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This garment falls within textile category 359. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,