NY N003246

December 6, 2006

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3919.90.5060

Mr. Carl A. Luther
Staples
500 Staples Drive
Framingham, MA 01702

RE: The tariff classification of plastic numbers and letters from China.

Dear Mr. Luther:

In your letter dated November 10, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample consists of a flat sheet of 100 percent polyvinyl chloride (PVC) with stamped and cut letters. Other styles will consist of stamped and cut numbers. Each item as sold is limited to one size of letters or numbers. Each stamped vinyl sheet is coated with adhesive on one side and backed with a protective paper sheet. Your letter of inquiry states that these letters and numbers are ideal for indoor or outdoor use on a variety of surfaces. They are waterproof, washable and permanent and are designed for use in homes, offices and schools for signs, posters, storage boxes and classroom projects. The five items for which you requested a ruling are listed below:

9721300-US – 2” Helvetica Letters, color black 9721600-US – 1 1/2” Letters, color black 9721400-US – 2” Helvetica Numbers, color black 9722300-US – 2” Helvetica Letters, color blue 9738100-US – 2” Helvetica Letters, color red

The applicable subheading for the self-adhesive plastic sheets of letters and numbers will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, whether or not in rolls: other, other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,