N
NY N003209

November 17, 2006

CLA-2-97:RR:NC:SP:233

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9703.00.0000

Ms. Aneta Chmiel
Masterpiece International, Ltd.
2300 Higgins Road, Suite 301
Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-2618

RE: The tariff classification of sculptures from Israel.

Dear Ms. Chmiel:

In your letter dated November 3, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling for sculptures by Ruth Bloch.

Ruth Bloch was born in Israel in 1951 to artist parents. Her father was a musician, while her mother worked in ceramics. She and her family were members of a kibbutz called Alonim, a place where childhood and early youth afforded her many opportunities to develop her artistic talents. Reaching adulthood, she attended the Avny Art Institute in Tel Aviv, and took additional studies in psychology in the United States. Ms. Bloch currently lives and sculpts in Israel. Her works exhibit a great depth of feeling for the human figure, revealing the living unity of her masculine and feminine forces. Based on the submitted literature, her works are exhibited all over the world and she is recognized as a professional artist of the free fine arts.

The applicable subheading for sculptures by Ruth Bloch will be 9703.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Original sculptures and statuary, in any material.” The rate of duty will be Free. Sculptures that are functional or made in excess of 12 are dutiable according to their essential character.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,