NY N003166

December 6, 2006

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Joanna Sasso
V.P. of Operations
Knoll Printing and Packing, Inc.
35 Powerhouse Road
Roslyn Heights, NY 11577

RE: The tariff classification of a portfolio from China

Dear Ms. Sasso:

In your letter dated October 27, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as a hinged paperboard trifold portfolio. It measures approximately 23” x 10” x 3/32”. When folded, it measures approximately 10” x 10 x 1/2”. It is made of 2mm chipboard with an outer surface of woven polyester fabric. The inner surface is lined with paper. There are pockets of the same paper that are used to hold business cards and brochures, and four plastic “corners” to hold an 8½” x 11” page. There is also a ribbon loop to hold a pen. You indicate that the portfolio will be used at a retail level; sales associates will use the portfolio to hold sales brochures, business cards, a list of products, etc.

The applicable subheading for the portfolio will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,