NY N003157

November 29, 2006

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:112

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9795

Daniel Bernatowicz
DBI Productions
98-40 57th Ave. , Suite 18B
Corona, NY 11368-3654

RE: The tariff classification of laser display systems from Cyprus

Dear Mr. Bernatowicz:

In your letter dated November 13, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items concerned are the Hi-Line Super-7 Laser Show Systems. The three models in question are the Super-7S, Super-7M and Super-7Pro. The only difference between models is the varying power of the laser. Each model contains a high-capacity high-speed microprocessor control, an LED DMX512 address display and are PC control supported (ILDA).

These devices are used to generate and project a variety of laser light effects. They have the ability to display 128 animated graphic patterns, over 250 pre-programmed seven-color beam patterns, contain an optical scanner to generate 3D animated graphics and have both sound-activation and auto-run capability.

The applicable subheading for the Hi-line Super-7 Laser Show Systems (Super-7S, Super-7M and Super-7Pro) will be 8543.89.9795, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 2.6%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,