NY N003071

December 8, 2006

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.1000

Christopher L. Thayer
Customs Oversight Manager
Hallmark Cards
P.O. Box 419580, MD#330
Kansas City, MO 64141-6580

RE: The tariff classification of a business card case from China

Dear Mr. Thayer:

In your letter dated October 31, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 500MPR955R, is a business card case constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting that is reinforced with textile material. It measures approximately 4” (W) x 2.5” (H) x .5” (D). It features two interior pockets and a two latch closures.

The applicable subheading for the business card case will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The rate of duty will be 12.1 cents/kg + 4.6% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,