NY N003051

November 14, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079; 6111.20.3000

Lisa York
Target Customs Brokers Inc.
7000 Target Parkway North NCD—4456
Brooklyn Park, MN 55445

RE: The tariff classification of a girls’ cardigan from China

Dear Ms. York:

In your letter dated October 27, 2006, written on behalf of Target Stores, you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style 002062811, manufactured from jersey fabric of 100% cotton, is an unlined garment, characterized by a full-front, metal zipper, by a hood, and by shirring around the cuffs of the long sleeves and the waistband.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

In infants’ sizes the applicable subheading for this style will be 6111.20.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments, knitted, of cotton, sweatersand similar articles, except those imported as parts of sets; and in larger sizes for girls it will be 6110.20.2079, HTSUS, which provides for sweatersand similar articles, knittedj, of cotton, other, other, other, girls’, other. The duty rates will be 14.9 and 16.5 per cent ad valorem, respectively.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

In sizing for infants the garment falls within textile category 239 and in sizing for larger girls within 339. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,