NY M87843

November 9, 2006

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:120 M87843

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8471.30.0000, 8473.30.5000, 8526.91.00, 8544.41.8000

Mr. Brian Kavanaugh
Deringer Logistics Consulting Group
1 Lincoln Boulevard, Suite 225
Rouses Point, NY 12979

RE: The tariff classification of GSFNAV Navigation System from an unknown country

Dear Mr. Kavanuagh:

In your letter dated October 31, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Le Groupe Systeme Foret Inc. You also requested a country of origin marking determination and withdrew this request based on insufficient information.

The GSF NAV navigation system is a high precision navigation system that records real-time movement enabling the precise positioning of forest machinery in the field. The operator can find his position on a map and the route is saved for subsequent geomatic analysis. The system combines a personal computer (PC) laptop model Getac CA27 with embedded ESRI’s Arcpad software, a Global Positioning System (GPS), Universal Serial Bus (USB) cable, and steel bracket.

The PC laptop model Getac CA27 is encased in a die-cast magnesium shell. The Windows XP operating system is freely programmable and meets Note 5A to Chapter 84, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). It features an Intel Pentium M Dothan LV 1.6 GHz CPU with up to 1GB DDR RAM memory, a 120GB hard drive and a 10.4” touch screen. The tactile screen has antiglare and full sun display enabling it to resist extreme weather conditions. The removable computer is screwed onto the 12” x 12” steel rack and installed on the forest machinery.

The stand-alone handheld GPS is able to function without a computer. It has a receptor with an antenna. The imported 12-volt USB cable is used to attach the GPS device to the PC laptop model Getac CA27.

The applicable subheading for the PC laptop model Getac CA27 will be 8471.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for portable digital automatic data processing machines, weighing not more than 10 kg, consisting of at least a central processing unit, a keyboard and a display. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the Global Positioning System (GPS) will be 8526.91.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Radar apparatus, radio navigational aid apparatus and radio remote control apparatus: Other: Radio navigational aid apparatus. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the Universal Serial Bus (USB) cable will be 8544.41.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 80 V: Fitted with connectors: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6%.

The applicable subheading for the steel bracket will be 8473.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Pursuant to title 19 United States Code, Section 3005 The Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States is expected to be amended effective 1/1/07. The amendments are expected to affect the classification of your merchandise. Pursuant to Section 3005 c, the report recommending those changes has been sent to the President for proclamation of the changes. Upon the expiration of sixty legislative days, in the absence of Congressional action, the recommended changes will become law. Accordingly based on that recommendation, it is anticipated that the Universal Serial Bus (USB) cable will be classified in 8544.42.90 and the steel bracket will be classified in 8473.30.51 under the 2007 Harmonized Tariff Schedule. Under the circumstances, this classification under the 2007 tariff is advisory only.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at 646-733-3010.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,