NY M87810

November 16, 2006

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:112 M87810

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9795

Mr. Greg Endom
Mashita Electronics
Post Office Box 1652
Martinez, CA 94553-0652

RE: The tariff classification of a mosquito repeller from China

Dear Mr. Endom:

In your letter dated October 22, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated in the submitted literature, the item in question is the Mosquito Repeller (Model MO 1). This product operates on three AA batteries and emits a high- pitched chirping sound that drives mosquitoes away. The unit has the ability to operate continuously for twelve hours, then automatically shut off and has an effective radius of six feet. The unit is approximately 3” high X 2 ½” wide, shaped in the likeness of a frog and will be marketed for use in the home or office.

The applicable subheading for the Mosquito Repeller (Model MO 1) will be 8543.89.9795, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 2.6%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,