NY M87801

November 13, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 M87801

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3060

Mr. Robert E. Haspray
Deringer Logistics Consulting Group
1 Lincoln Boulevard
Suite 225
Rouses Point, NY 12979

RE: The tariff classification of bike shorts from Canada.

Dear Mr. Haspray:

In your letter dated October 24, 2006, on behalf of Louis Garneau Sports, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

Your submitted sample, style #1050128 “Alveo”, is a man’s bike riding short constructed of 51% nylon, 37% polyester and 12% elastane knit fabric. This particular blend of fibers is intended to provide the wearer with support, breathability and wicking away moisture for use in the sport of bicycling. The short features an enclosed elasticized waistband with an internal drawstring closure, over-lock stitched panels a right side small bottom coin pocket and hemmed bottoms. The short features a grip bottom and hi density foam with a chamois cover in the crotch that is specifically shaped for men. The padding is substantial and the garment is impractical for every day use and will only be worn while cycling.

The applicable subheading for style #1050128 will be 6114.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other, other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 14.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,