NY M87796

November 14, 2006

CLA-2-21:RR:NC:N2:228 M87796

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998

Mr. William Kentor
Great Foods, Inc.
1255 Crofton Avenue
Highland Park, IL 60035

RE: The tariff classification of syrups from China

Dear Mr. Kentor:

In your letters dated October 23, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Each letter describes a different formula for a product identified as “packers syrup.” One syrup is said to be composed of 51 percent maltodextrin syrup and 49 percent honey. Another consists of 49 percent honey, 18 percent glucose powder, 17 percent fructose powder, and 16 percent water. A third syrup is a blend of 49 percent honey, 26 percent fructose syrup, and 25 percent glucose syrup. The syrups will be imported in plastic or metal containers holding 5 to 350 pounds, net weight.

The applicable subheading for the packers syrups described above will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or includedotherother other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,