NY M87788

October 30, 2006

CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:350 M87788

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5806.39.3020

Ms. Yolanda S. Massey
Michaels®
8000 Bent Branch Drive
Irving, TX 75063

RE: The tariff classification of four metalized ribbons, from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Massey:

In your letter dated October 20, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted four representative samples, which were identified as styles SKU# 399293, 399291, 399292 and 399294, respectively.

According to the descriptions on the individual spools, all of these ribbons are of a narrow woven construction measuring about 1½" in width. They are composed of either 100% metal threads or nylon and/or polyester man-made fiber yarns, which have been gimped with metal. Please note that for tariff purposes, any yarns that contain any part metal, are considered to be of metalized yarn.    Additionally, there are wires running along the hems of all four styles, which provide a degree of stiffness.    

The applicable subheading for the four materials will be 5806.39.3020 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other narrow woven fabrics, of other textile materials, of metalized yarn. The duty rate is Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,