NY M87785

October 31, 2006

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 M87785

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080

Mr. Neil Gwartzman
Masters International
4400 Grape St.
Denver, CO 80216

RE: The tariff classification of a doll house accessory/craft item from China

Dear Mr. Gwartzman:

In your letter dated October 16, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on a dollhouse accessory, namely a miniature wood art easel and canvas pieces to fit on the easel. Two canvas pieces will be included with the easel and are 1”x2” and 2”x2” in size. The product is designated item number D-GAL1 and will be marketed to the toy, hobby, and craft industry. The sample will be returned, as requested by your office.

The applicable subheading for the dollhouse accessory/miniature craft item, item number D-GAL1, will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other toys; reduced-size (“scale”) models and similar recreational modelsparts and accessories thereof: otherother. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Pursuant to title 19 United States Code, Section 3005 The Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States is expected to be amended effective 1/1/07. The amendments are expected to affect the classification of your merchandise. Pursuant to Section 3005 c, the report recommending those changes has been sent to the President for proclamation of the changes. Upon the expiration of sixty legislative days, in the absence of Congressional action, the recommended changes will become law. Accordingly based on that recommendation, it is anticipated that your merchandise will be classified in 9503.00.0000 under the 2007 Harmonized Tariff Schedule. Under the circumstances, this classification under the 2007 tariff is advisory only.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,