NY M87778

November 22, 2006

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 M87778

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Jane Jewett
Talus Corp.
470 Riverside Street
Portland, ME 04103

RE: The tariff classification of a waist pack from China

Dear Ms. Jewett:

In your letter dated October 16, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a travel pack, which was not identified by a style number, constructed with an outer surface of man-made textile material. The pack is designed to provide protection, portability, organization, and storage to currency, a passport, and other travel document during travel. It features an adjustable waist strap, several interior pockets of various sizes, and a flap closure secured with a hook-and-loop fastener.

The applicable subheading for the travel pack will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides, in part, for travel, sport and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fiber, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The travel pack falls within textile category designation 670. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise, which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the "Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas" which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,