NY M87776

November 22, 2006

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 M87776

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026

Jane Jewett
Talus Corporation
470 Riverside Street
Portland, ME 04103

RE: The tariff classification of a passport holder from China

Dear Ms. Jewett:

In your letter dated October 19, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, which was not identified with a style number, is a passport holder constructed with an outer surface of man-made textile material. It features an adjustable neck strap, four pockets, and a flap closure secured with a hook-and-loop fastener. It is designed to provide protection, portability, organization, and protection to a passport, boarding pass, identification, and related travel documents.

The applicable subheading for the passport holder will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other cases of man-made textile materials. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The passport holder falls within textile category designation 670. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise, which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the "Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas" which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,