NY M87739

November 1, 2006

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 M87739

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7310.29.0050

Ms. Una Gauthier
Barthco International, Inc.
Maritime Center I
2200 Broening Highway, Suite 200
Baltimore, MD 21224

RE: The tariff classification of a tin plated steel container from China.

Dear Ms. Gauthier:

In your letter dated October 19, 2006, on behalf of CVS Pharmacy, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you provided is identified as the Free Kiss Coupon Tin (item number 399300). You indicated in your letter that it is a tin plated steel container holding a coupon made of paper. The container measures approximately 1 inch in height and 3½ inches in diameter. The lid has a picture of red lips and the words “Free Kiss” and “Contains One Free Kiss Coupon”. The coupon inside the container is printed with the words “Free Kiss” and entitles the recipient to one free kiss from the giver.

The sample is returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the tin plated steel container will be 7310.29.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tanks, casks, drums, cans, boxes and similar containers, for any material (other than compressed or liquefied gas), of iron or steel, of a capacity not exceeding 300 liters, whether or not lined or heat insulated, but not fitted with mechanical or thermal equipment, of a capacity of less than 50 liters, other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,